CLA-2-98:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Ms. Cindy Whitecotton
Allis Chalmers Rental Services
911 Regional Park Dr.
Houston, TX 77060

RE: The tariff classification of oil and gas drilling equipment.

Dear Ms. Whitecotton:

In your letter dated November 2, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is said to be a variety of equipment which is used in the exploration and drilling of oil and gas wells. The equipment includes, but is not exclusive to, drill pipe, drill collars, blow out preventers and crossover subs. All of the articles involved are durable and reusable. You state that this equipment was purchased from vendors in the US and other countries over a period of time. The equipment is often shipped by your company to Mexico for use there. After the equipment is no longer needed there, it is returned to you in the US. The equipment is not advanced in value or improved while in Mexico.

The applicable subheading for the oil and gas drilling equipment will be 9801.00.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for professional…tools of trade,...when returned to the United States after having been exported for use temporarily abroad. If imported by or for the account of the person who exported such items. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division